Privacy Policy

Private policy of ZNS Connect

This privacy policy ("Policy") outlines how ZNS Connect Inc. and its affiliated entities ("Company") collect, use, and share personal information of users of this website, https://znsconnect.io/, as well as any other media form, channel, mobile website, or application related, linked, or otherwise connected thereto, which is controlled by the Company (the "Site"), and any associated features, functions, products, services, materials, or other information made available through this website and the Companyโ€™s APIs (collectively, the "Services"). This Policy also pertains to any of our other websites that reference this Policy. However, this Policy does not apply to websites that link to different statements.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect your email address, phone number, and other information you directly provide on our Site or through our Services. Specifically, when you opt in to have a 3rd party account verified, such as a DNS record or Twitter user handle, we collect this information and may log it to the blockchain. Additionally, we may enhance the information about you with data from other sources and combine it with information we collect on this Site or through our Services. We automatically log information about you and your computer, including browser type, pages viewed, duration spent on a page, access times, and your interactions with our Site. We may utilize "cookies" to gather such information, which are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information you input on our Site or Services may be published to the blockchain through our software, enabling you to broadcast a transaction to the blockchain network. Once published, we cannot control how others use your personal information. Your blockchain domain is akin to a "Public Profile," and any information you direct us to publish will be accessible to others. We use your personal information for various purposes, including but not limited to operating, maintaining, and improving our Sites, products, and Services; responding to comments and questions; providing customer service; sending information such as confirmations, invoices, updates, and support messages; and communicating about promotions and other news.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share personal information with your consent or as required by law. This includes sharing information in the context of a business deal, for legal protection and safety purposes, to respond to lawful requests and legal processes, to protect our rights and property, and in emergencies. We may also share information with those who need it to perform work for us.

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Our marketing emails provide instructions for opting out, though you may still receive non-marketing emails. You can request changes to your personal information and opt out of sharing with others. Most browsers allow you to manage cookies and limit interest-based advertising. However, altering these settings may affect your experience on our Site.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Our Site or Services may contain links to third-party websites or services. Your interactions with these are subject to their rules and policies, not ours. We encourage you to review their privacy policies before providing any personal information.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services are not intended for children under 16. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under 16. If we discover such information has been collected inadvertently, we will promptly delete it.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. Material changes will be communicated to you through email or by prominently posting on our Site. It is your responsibility to review this Policy periodically.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: [email protected]

Complaint to Data Protection Authority

You retain the right to file a complaint with your local data protection authority. If you reside in the European Union, information on how to contact your local data protection authority can be found here.

For individuals based in the UK or Switzerland, your local data protection authorities are the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided at the end of these Privacy Disclosures. Due to the confidential nature of data processing, we may request proof of identity when exercising the aforementioned rights. This can be accomplished by providing a scanned copy of a valid identity document or a signed photocopy of such a document.

Cookies and Similar Technologies on Our European Services

Our European Services employ cookies and similar technologies, such as pixels and Local Storage Objects (LSOs) like HTML5, to distinguish you from other users and enhance your browsing experience. These technologies also enable us to monitor and analyze your interactions with our European Services, aiding us in ongoing improvements.

Cookies, small data files transferred to your computer's hard disk, are used for personalization and record-keeping purposes. The types of cookies we use include:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: Essential for the operation of our European Services.

  2. Analytical/performance cookies: Enable us to analyze user activity and enhance functionality.

  3. Functionality cookies: Recognize you upon return and personalize content.

  4. Targeting cookies: Record your visit, page views, and links followed to improve relevance.

Third-party cookies may also be utilized by advertisers and other parties, subject to their own policies. Consent is sought for non-essential cookies, and you can adjust your settings accordingly. However, note that refusing all cookies may impact service functionality.

For more information about managing cookies, consult your browser's settings or visit the following links:

Tracking Technologies in Our Emails

Our emails may contain tracking pixels to gauge open rates, click-throughs, and overall effectiveness. These pixels help refine our marketing strategies and tailor content to your interests. Most email clients offer settings to block such pixels, enhancing privacy and control over tracking.

Additionally, some browsers support extensions to block tracking technologies beyond email.

Last updated